Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or register for a class or special event.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or child's birthday, contact information of others. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

We use only session cookies which are stored by a visitor's computer for the duration of the website visit. Once the visitor closes his/her website browser or moves on to visit a new domain, the cookie is deleted. We utilize session cookies to enable visitors to conduct a transaction such as registration and class enrollment.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. It is not our intention to collect personally identifiable information directly from children or to market directly to children. We exist as a resource and transactional vehicle for adults and parents of children. Our marketing efforts are directed towards parents and the information collected about children is for class registration purposes.

Photography and Video Policy

We reserve the right to photograph or video individuals present at our facility or participating in one of our classes or events. This photography and video may be used in a promotional capacity including but not limited to print materials, web site, print, online or out of home media and other medium now or later developed.

Changing or deleting Personal Information

Please contact Wonderland Activities Center via email or phone to update, correct, modify or delete personal information.

Service Announcements

Occasionally we may need to contact clients to provide notification of a cancellation, change, or other emergency or factor effecting the attendance of a class. This may be done through email, phone call or text alert. Clients do have the right to opt out of this notification service.

Surveys and Contests

Occasionally we may ask for information from individuals and families via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information, and information about your experiences with our services and events. Contact information will be used to notify winners, award prizes, and share results. Survey information is used for monitoring or improving our services. The identifying information of participants is not shared with third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys and contests, they may not use the personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.wonderlandactivites.com/terms/

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on Dec. 19, 2011

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Wonderland Activities Center
1927 W. Belmont Ave.
Chicago, IL 60657
U.S.
info@wonderlandactivities.com
773-880-9544

This policy is powered by Trust Guard, your PCI compliance authority.